Privacy Policy

Use of your Personal Information

(Updated May 2012)*

*On the 26th of May the EU cookie law came into force which states that any company operating a website must state clearly how they use customer’s cookie information (personal information left behind when a customer visits a company website) and ask for consent to use them. A cookie is a small file, typically of letters and numbers, downloaded on to a device when the user accesses certain websites. Cookies are then sent back to originating website on each subsequent visit. Cookies are useful because they allow a website to recognise a user’s device. For example, Eveleigh & Read’s website use cookies to determine the device you are using and send back to your device the correct website view for that device.

Eveleigh & Read are taking the approach of "implied customer consent" towards the use of customer's cookies, in response to the above. The reasoning for this approach is a result of avoidance in using customer's cookies for anything other than a review basis (duration of visits, popular pages visited etc) and we do not re-market or market (suggesting product purchases etc) clients based on their cookie information left.

We will treat all your Personal Information as confidential (although we reserve the right to disclose this information in the circumstances set out below). We will keep it on a secure server and we will fully comply with all applicable UK Data Protection and consumer legislation from time to time in place.

When you make an enquiry on this website, we will ask you to input Personal Information such as your name, e-mail address and telephone number. You agree that you do not object to us contacting you for the purposes of responding to a website enquiry; whether by telephone, e-mail or in writing and you confirm that you do not and will not consider any of the above as being a breach of any of your rights under the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003.

We may also collect information about where you are on the internet (eg the URL you came from, IP address, domain types like .co.uk and .com), your browser type, the country and telephone area code where your computer is located, the pages of our website that were viewed during your visit, the links you clicked on.

You should be aware that this site is being monitored and may capture information about your visit that will help us improve the quality of its content and provide market research for Eveleigh & Read.

We confirm that any Personal Information which you provide to us (or which is available on public registers) and any User Information from which we can identify you, is held in accordance with the registration we have with the Data Commissioner's Office. We use your information only for the following purposes:

• Responding to website enquiry;
• For statistical or marketing purposes to improve this Website and its services to you;
• To serve website content to you;
• To administer this website;
• If you consent, to notify you of products or special offers that may be of interest to you via our newsletter.

We will not release your Personal Information to any company outside of Eveleigh & Read for mailing or marketing purposes.

You should be aware that if we are requested by the police or any other regulatory or government authority investigating suspected illegal activities to provide your Personal Information and /or User Information, we are entitled do so.

When entering any of our contests or prize draws, you provide your name, email address and mailing address. If you win, we will send the prize to the address entered and notify you by email. When you enter a contest or prize draw, you are also included in our newsletter list to receive notice of promotions, specials and new additions to the Website. You may unsubscribe from this news list by following the unsubscribe instructions in any email received.

Questions regarding this Policy should be directed as follows: Rob Eveleigh, Director, Eveleigh & Read, 13 Norton Folgate, London, E1 6DB. Tel 020 7650 7908.



What are Cookies?
Cookies are tiny text files stored on your computer when you visit certain web pages. At Eveleigh & Read we use cookies to remember you when you return to our site.

If you don't wish to enable cookies, you'll still be able to browse the site and use it for research purposes. Most web browsers have cookies enabled. Please note that cookies can't harm your computer. We do use encrypted information gathered from them to help improve your experience of the site. Examples of these are explained on the left.

We're giving you this information as part of our initiative to comply with recent legislation, and to make sure we're honest and clear about your privacy when using our website. We know you'd expect nothing less from us, and please be assured that we're working on a number of other privacy and cookie-related improvements to the website.